Entertainment

Asian Media Awards 2014 nominate ARY News for best channel award

The Asian Media Awards 2014 has nominated ARY News for the award of Best TV Channel of the year.

On Monday (September 29), the finalists for the Asian Media Awards 2014 were announced at ITV, The London Studios.

Nominations in 2014 aim to reward those working in journalism, television, radio, marketing and PR.

The Asian Media Awards will take place at the Hilton Deansgate Manchester on 28th October 2014.

The Full Shortlist (In Alphabetical Order)

Journalist of the Year

Anushka Asthana (Sky News)

Shekhar Bhatia (Evening Standard)

Sangita Myska (BBC Radio 4)

Asjad Nazir (Eastern Eye)

Catrin Nye (BBC Asian Network)

Abul Taher (Mail on Sunday)

Best Investigation

A Family Without A Child (BBC Radio 4)

My Brother The Terrorist (Grace Productions)

Ross Kemp: Extreme World India (Freshwater Films for Sky 1)

The Detained (BBC Asian Network)

Three Pounds In My Pocket (BBC Radio 4)

Outstanding Young Journalist

Anila Dhami

Layla Haidrani

Harpreet Kaur

Rahil Sheikh

TV Report of the Year

100 Years of Bollywood (ITV Central)

Sons of Empire: First World War Commemoration (ITV Meridian)

Why Muslim Women Choose To Wear The Veil (Channel 4)

Publication of the Year

Asian Lite

Asian Today

Asian Wealth

Asian World

Eastern Eye

Best Blog & Commentary

asianculturevulture.com

Look! A Singh!

Priya Mulji’s Blog

Therednotebook.co.uk

Best Website

BizAsiaLive.com

DesiBlitz.com

SimplyBhangra.com

UKAsiaOnline.com

Best TV Character

Chris Bisson (Jai Sharma, Emmerdale)

Nitin Ganatra (Masood Ahmed, Eastenders)

Jimy Mistry (Khalid Nazir, Coronation Street)

Sunetra Sarker (Dr Zoe Hanna, Casualty)

Best TV Show

Brits Bollywood (ZING)

Broken Silence (Brit Asia TV)

Burka Avenger (Various)

TV Channel of the Year

ARY

GEO

Star Plus

Zee TV

Radio Station of the Year

Asian Star 101.6fm

BBC Asian Network

Sunrise London

Regional Radio Station of the Year

AwazFM Glasgow

Asian Star 101.6fm

Sabras Radio

Sunrise Yorkshire

Best Radio Show

Bobby Friction (BBC Asian Network)

Andy Gill (Sunrise London)

Tommy Sandhu (BBC Asian Network)

Sunny and Shay (BBC London)

Radio Presenter of the Year

Anita Anand

DJ Neev

Nihal

Noreen Khan

Media Agency of the Year

Curzon PR

Here&Now365

Media Moguls

Media Reach

Spritz Creative

Media Professional of the Year

Farzana Baduel

Tony Gill

Natasha Mudhar

Nisha Sahdev

Best Live Event

London Indian Film Festival

Nirbhaya (Ensemble)

Paul Chowdhry ‘PC’s Worlds’

States of Verbal Undress (RASA)

Individual Awards

Best Video Channel

Best Social and Charitable Campaign

The Sophiya Haque Services to British Television

Media Personality of the Year

Outstanding Contribution to Media

 

 

Comments

comments

Copyright © 2016 ARYNEWS.tv

To Top