ISLAMABAD: The Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) issued the final list of candidates contesting the upcoming by-polls scheduled on October 14.
By-elections will be held on 11 NA and 26 vacant provincial assembly seats.
Among the seats where by-elections are to take place are NA-35, NA-53, NA-60, NA-63, NA-65, NA-69, NA-103, NA-124, NA-131 and NA-243.
Provincial assembly seats where by-elections will take place including 13 Punjab Assembly seats PP-3, PP-27, PP-87, PP-103, PP-118, PP-164, PP-165, PP-201, PP-222, PP-261, PP-272, PP-292 and PP-296.
Two seats of Sindh Assembly, PS-30 and PS-87 will be filled with by-polls.
In Balochistan, by-elections will be held in two constituencies, PB-35 and PB-40, whereas in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa by-elections will be held at nine assembly seats, PK-3, PK-7, PK-44, PK-53, PK-61, PK-64, PK-78, PK-97 and PK-99.
A list of final candidates from major political parties competing for National Assembly seats by-elections is as following:
NA-131 (Lahore-IX)
- Humayun Akhtar Khan — PTI
- Asim Mahmood — PPP-P
- Rana Umer Shahzad — TLP
- Khawaja Saad Rafiq — PML-N
NA-124 (Lahore-II)
- Ghulam Mohiuddin Dewan — PTI
- Shahid Khaqan Abbasi — PML-N
- Shahbaz Mahmood Bhatti — PPP-P
- Abid Sher Ali — Independent
- Salman Iqbal — TLP
NA-103 (Faisalabad-III)
- Manzoor Hussain — TLP
- Muhammad Saddullah — PTI
- Ali Gohar Khan — PML-N
- Shahadat Ali Khan — PPPP
NA-35 (Bannu)
- Nasim Ali Shah — PTI
- Syeda Yasmin Safdar — PPP-P
- Zahid Akram Durrani — MMA
NA-243 (Karachi East-II)
- Naeem Akhtar — MMA
- Muhammad Alamgir Khan — PTI
- Syed Nawazul Huda — TLP
- Sharafat Ali — PMl-N
- Amir Waliuddin Chishti — MQM-P
- Hakim Ali — PPP-P
- Syed Asif Hasnain — PSP
NA-69 (Gujrat-II)
Moonis Ilahi — PML-Q Raja Salamat Ali — TLP Imran Zafar — PML-N
NA-63 (Rawalpindi-VII)
- Syed Ishrat Ali Zaidi — PPPP
- Aqeel Malik — PML-N
- Qurban Ali — TLP
- Mansoor Hayat Khan — PTI
NA-60 (Rawalpindi-IV)
- Zahid Aqeel — TLP
- Sajjad Khan — PML-N
- Sheikh Rashid Shafique — PTI
NA-56 (Attock-II)
- Syed Faisal Mehmood Shah — TLP
- Malik Khuram Ali Khan — PTI
- Malik Sohail Khan — PML-N
NA-53 (Islamabad-II)
- Khan Iftikhar Shahzada — PPPP
- Abdul Hafeez — TLP
- Ali Nawaz Awan — PTI
- Waqar Ahmed — PML-N